Archive

Exhibitions

2019 . 201820172016 . 2015 . 2014 . 2013 . 2012 . 2011 . 2010  .  2009 .  2008 .  2007 .  2006 .  2005 .  2004 .  2003 .  2002 .  2001 .  2000


2019 Exhibition Schedule

January 25 – February 28, 2019
KIAC Members’ Exhibition |
…ONLY IN DAWSON
Reception Friday, January 25, 7:00PM

March 7 – April 17, 2019
Gabriela Jolowicz (Berlin) | SENTIMENTAL VALUE
Reception Thursday, March 7, 7:30PM

April 19 – 21, 2019
Jillian McDonald (Canada/NY)
Video Installation as part of the Dawson City International Short Film Festival

April 26 – May 9, 2019
Yukon School of Visual Arts | END OF YEAR STUDENT EXHIBITION
Reception Friday, April 26

May 30 – September 13, 2019
Ken Anderson (Tlingit/Scandinavian), Lianne Charlie (Northern Tutchone), Fran Morberg-Green (Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in),Valerie Salez (1st Generation Canadian), Doug Smarch Jr. (Tlingit), and Joseph Tisiga (Kaska Dene) | TO TALK WITH OTHERS
At ODD Gallery / Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre / Yukon School of Visual Arts
Reception and Gallery Hop Thursday, May 30, 7 PM beginning at Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre
Artist Talk with Lianne Marie Leda Charlie Monday, June 24th, 7:30PM
Land Claims Workshop with Lianne Marie Leda Charlie Thursday, June 27th, 5:30 PM

*The Natural & The Manufactured (residence + exhibition)
THEN A CUNNING VOICE AND A NIGHT WE SPEND GAZING AT STARS
Curator: Karyn Recollet
Artists: Emily Johnson & Jen Rae
*postponed until 2020

October 3 – November 15, 2019
Gabrielle L’Hirondelle Hill, Jeneen Frei Njootli, Tania Willard and Chandra Melting Tallow | CONEY ISLAND BABY

Reception Thursday, October 3, 7:30PM
Artist Talk & Lunch with Tania Willard & Gabrielle L’Hirondelle Hill Friday, October 25, 12 PM at SOVA
Family Exhibition Tour with Tania Willard & Gabrielle Hill Thursday, October 24th, 4 PM
Screening + Conversation + Rabbit Stew with Jeneen Frei Njootli Saturday, September 28th, 2PM at Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre

November 21, 2019 – January 10, 2020
Patrick Lundeen (Kelowna, BC) | EAR WORMS
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, November 21, 7:30PM


2018 Exhibition Schedule

January 17 – February 24, 2018
Andrée-Anne Roussel (Montréal, QC) | -PATHIE
Artist Talk & Reception Wednesday, January 17, 7:30PM

March 7 – April 14, 2018
Curtis Grahauer (Kelowna, BC) | As far upriver as you can go before having to switch to a pole
Artist Talk & Reception Wednesday, March 7, 7:30PM

April 27 – May 9, 2018
Yukon School of Visual Arts
Artist Talk & Reception Friday, April 27, 6-9PM

May 17 – June 21, 2018
Tamika Knutson (Dawson City, YT) | Skin
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, May 17, 7:30PM

June 28 – July 31, 2018
Emily Jan (Montreal, QC) | The World is Bound by Secret Knots: Apologues I – X
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, June 28, 7:30PM

August 16 – September 22, 2018
The Natural & The Manufactured

Curator: Michael McCormack (Halifax, NS)
Artists: Josh Winkler (MN), Lindsay Dobbin (Bay of Fundy) in collaboration with Angie Joseph-Rear, Michelle Olson, Matthew Morgan (Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in citizens) & Sharon Maureen Vittrekwa (Tetlit Gwich’in citizen)
In partnership with the Yukon Riverside Arts Festival

October 4 – November 8, 2018
Sam Kinsley (Halifax, NS) | Evidence of Action
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, October 4, 7:30PM

November 15 – December 15, 2018
Marianne Pon-Layus (Montreal, QC) | Final Girl
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, November 15, 7:30PM

back to top


2017 Exhibition Schedule

January 26 – February 25, 2017
KIAC Members’ Show | The Golden Age of Selfies
Reception Thursday, January 26th, 7:30 PM

March 9 – April 8, 2017
Caitlin Thompson (Calgary AB) | Dandy Lines 

Artist Talk and Reception Thursday, March 9th, 8 PM

April 28 – May 13, 2017
Yukon School of Visual Arts (SOVA)
Year-End Student Show

May 18 – June 22, 2017
Tomoyo Ihaya (Vancouver, BC) | Eyes Water Fire
Artist Talk and Reception Thursday, May 18th, 7:30 PM

June 29 – July 27, 2017
Jamie Ross (Montreal, QC) 
Opening Thursday, June 29th, Performance at 7:30 PM |Reception to follow
Artist Talk Friday, June 30th at 7:30 PM
Children’s Activity Friday, June 30th at 10:30 AM

August 17 – September 23, 2017
The Natural & The Manufactured
Curator: Marlaina Buch (Victoria, BC)
Artists: Leila Armstrong (Lethbridge, AB) and Lisa Hirmer (Guelph, ON)
Tall Tales for Short Nights and Warm Planets

October 5 – November 4, 2017
Rachael Siminovitch (Dawson City, YT) | Backbone

Opening Reception Thursday, October 5, 7:30PM

November 15 – December 16, 2017
Robert Hengeveld (Toronto, ON)  |  Patterns of Migration
Artist Talk and Reception Wednesday, Nov 15th, 7:30 PM

back to top

2016 Exhibition Schedule