Exhibition Archive

20212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008 ︱ 2007 ︱ 2006 ︱ 2005 ︱ 2004 ︱ 2003 ︱ 2002 ︱ 2001 ︱ 2000


2021

December 17, 2020 – February 26, 2021
Skawennati:  TeiakwanahstahsontéhRha | We extend the rafters
with VOX, centre de l’image contemporaine

March 19 – April 10, 2021
Bennie Allain (Dawson City, YT) | Neck Uh the Wood
with assistance from Jared Klok
Opening: Friday, March 19, 6 – 10pm
Artist Talk: Thursday, March 25, 7pm

April 16 – 30, 2021
Yukon School of Visual Arts  | End of Year Exhibition

June 12 – August 6, 2021
Dan Starling (Vancouver, BC) | Unsettled histories: the transformation of a print
Opening: Saturday, June 12, 1 – 5pm

August – September, 2021
Sangmin Lee  |  How to Unfold a Home
Opening: Friday, August 13, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Online Artist Talk: Tuesday, September 7 at 5:30pm (MST)
Programming in conjunction with Yukon Riverside Arts Festival

September 23 – October 28
Kimberly Edgar (Dawson City, YT) | we are sacred when we straddle both sides (an altar to the threshold)
Opening & Artist Talk: Thursday, September 23, 7:30pm

November 12 – December 16, 2021
Ursula Handleigh & Anna Heywood-Jones | Gathering | Tethering
Opening & Artist Talk: Wednesday, November 10, 7:30pm


2020

January 23 – February 27, 2020
Libby Hague |  Every Heart can Grow Bigger: make room
Artist Talk + Opening: Thursday January 23 at 7:30pm

March 13, 2020
Pop Up! Robert Service School Grade 11 & 12
Opening: Friday, March 13, 11:30 – 1pm

April 17 – May 14, 2020
Yukon School of Visual Arts  | End of Year Exhibition
*This exhibition will take place online

May – August Summer Pop Up Series: John Lodder, Kids’ Show, Kay Linley

August 13 – September 26, 2020
Monique Martin |  Continuous
Artist talk + Opening
Programming in conjunction with Yukon Riverside Arts Festival

October 8 – December 10, 2020
Kenojuak Ashevak | Life and Legacy
Opening: Friday, October 9, 7 – 10pm
From the archives of the West Baffin Eskimo Cooperative

December 17, 2020 – February 26, 2021
Skawennati:  TeiakwanahstahsontéhRha | We extend the rafters
with VOX, centre de l’image contemporaine


2019

January 25 – February 28, 2019
KIAC Members’ Exhibition |
…ONLY IN DAWSON
Reception Friday, January 25, 7:00PM

March 7 – April 17, 2019
Gabriela Jolowicz (Berlin) | SENTIMENTAL VALUE
Reception Thursday, March 7, 7:30PM

April 19 – 21, 2019
Jillian McDonald (Canada/NY)
Video Installation as part of the Dawson City International Short Film Festival

April 26 – May 9, 2019
Yukon School of Visual Arts | END OF YEAR STUDENT EXHIBITION
Reception Friday, April 26

May 30 – September 13, 2019
Ken Anderson (Tlingit/Scandinavian), Lianne Charlie (Northern Tutchone), Fran Morberg-Green (Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in),Valerie Salez (1st Generation Canadian), Doug Smarch Jr. (Tlingit), and Joseph Tisiga (Kaska Dene) | TO TALK WITH OTHERS
At ODD Gallery / Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre / Yukon School of Visual Arts
Reception and Gallery Hop Thursday, May 30, 7 PM beginning at Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre
Artist Talk with Lianne Marie Leda Charlie Monday, June 24th, 7:30PM
Land Claims Workshop with Lianne Marie Leda Charlie Thursday, June 27th, 5:30 PM

*The Natural & The Manufactured (residence + exhibition)
THEN A CUNNING VOICE AND A NIGHT WE SPEND GAZING AT STARS
Curator: Karyn Recollet
Artists: Emily Johnson & Jen Rae
*postponed until 2020

October 3 – November 15, 2019
Gabrielle L’Hirondelle Hill, Jeneen Frei Njootli, Tania Willard and Chandra Melting Tallow | CONEY ISLAND BABY

Reception Thursday, October 3, 7:30PM
Artist Talk & Lunch with Tania Willard & Gabrielle L’Hirondelle Hill Friday, October 25, 12 PM at SOVA
Family Exhibition Tour with Tania Willard & Gabrielle Hill Thursday, October 24th, 4 PM
Screening + Conversation + Rabbit Stew with Jeneen Frei Njootli Saturday, September 28th, 2PM at Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre

November 21, 2019 – January 10, 2020
Patrick Lundeen (Kelowna, BC) | EAR WORMS
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, November 21, 7:30PM


2018

January 17 – February 24, 2018
Andrée-Anne Roussel (Montréal, QC) | -PATHIE
Artist Talk & Reception Wednesday, January 17, 7:30PM

March 7 – April 14, 2018
Curtis Grahauer (Kelowna, BC) | As far upriver as you can go before having to switch to a pole
Artist Talk & Reception Wednesday, March 7, 7:30PM

April 27 – May 9, 2018
Yukon School of Visual Arts
Artist Talk & Reception Friday, April 27, 6-9PM

May 17 – June 21, 2018
Tamika Knutson (Dawson City, YT) | Skin
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, May 17, 7:30PM

June 28 – July 31, 2018
Emily Jan (Montreal, QC) | The World is Bound by Secret Knots: Apologues I – X
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, June 28, 7:30PM

August 16 – September 22, 2018
The Natural & The Manufactured

Curator: Michael McCormack (Halifax, NS)
Artists: Josh Winkler (MN), Lindsay Dobbin (Bay of Fundy) in collaboration with Angie Joseph-Rear, Michelle Olson, Matthew Morgan (Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in citizens) & Sharon Maureen Vittrekwa (Tetlit Gwich’in citizen)
In partnership with the Yukon Riverside Arts Festival

October 4 – November 8, 2018
Sam Kinsley (Halifax, NS) | Evidence of Action
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, October 4, 7:30PM


2017

January 26 – February 25, 2017
KIAC Members’ Show | The Golden Age of Selfies
Reception Thursday, January 26th, 7:30 PM

March 9 – April 8, 2017
Caitlin Thompson (Calgary AB) | Dandy Lines 

Artist Talk and Reception Thursday, March 9th, 8 PM

April 28 – May 13, 2017
Yukon School of Visual Arts (SOVA) | Year-End Student Show

May 18 – June 22, 2017
Tomoyo Ihaya (Vancouver, BC) | Eyes Water Fire
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, May 18th, 7:30 PM

June 29 – July 27, 2017
Jamie Ross (Montreal, QC) 
Opening Thursday, June 29th, Performance at 7:30 PM |Reception to follow
Artist Talk Friday, June 30th at 7:30 PM
Children’s Activity Friday, June 30th at 10:30 AM

August 17 – September 23, 2017
The Natural & The Manufactured Tall Tales for Short Nights and Warm Planets
Curator: Marlaina Buch (Victoria, BC)
Artists: Leila Armstrong (Lethbridge, AB) and Lisa Hirmer (Guelph, ON)

October 5 – November 4, 2017
Rachael Siminovitch (Dawson City, YT) | Backbone

Opening Reception Thursday, October 5, 7:30PM

November 15 – December 16, 2017
Robert Hengeveld (Toronto, ON)  |  Patterns of Migration
Artist Talk & Reception Wednesday, Nov 15th, 7:30 PM


2016

January 21 – February 27, 2016
Nicole Liao (Toronto, ON) | Against the Day
Reception Thursday, January 21st at 7:30pm

March 10 – April 16, 2016
Andrew John Milne & Chantal Dupas (Winnipeg, MB) | Ommatidia Muralis
Artist Talk and Reception Thursday, March 10th at 7:30pm

April 28 – May 10, 2016
Yukon School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Receptions Thursday April 28, 7:30 – 8:30pm at SOVA, 8:30 – 9:30pm at ODD Gallery

May 19 – June 17, 2016
Sarah Pupo (Montreal, QC) | What Is Called Spirit
Artist talk and Reception Thursday, May 19th at 7:30pm

June 30 – July 30, 2016
Joi Arcand (Ottawa, ON) | Through That Which Is Scene
Artist talk June 30, 7:30pm
Reception to follow

August 11 – September 17, 2016
The Natural & The Manufactured
Off-site location: Ruby’s Place
Kevin Yates & Robert Yates (Grafton, ON & Ste. Julienne, QC)
| migratory (patterns)
ODD Gallery:
The Volcano Collective (Vancouver, BC) | Northern Howl
Artist talks: Friday, August 12, 7:30pm
Guest lecture: Saturday, August 13, 7:30pm

September 29 – November 3, 2016
Shelley Hakonson (Dawson City, YT) |  Perpetual Curiosities: A 30-Year Retrospective 
Reception Thursday, September 29, 7:30 PM

November 17 – December 17, 2016
Jacinthe Loranger  (Montreal, QC)  |  Bananapocalypse Now! See You in the Oblivion
Opening reception and artist talk Nov 17, 7:30pm


2015

January 29 – February 26, 2015
Dawson City Arts Society Members’ Exhibition | Cabin Fever
Reception: Thursday, January 29th, 7:30PM

March 12 – April 18, 2015
Dominique Pétrin (Montreal, QC)  | Pimping Up
Reception & Artist Talk: Thursday, March 12th, 7:30 PM

April 25 – May 13, 2015
Yukon School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Reception: Saturday, April 25th, 2015
6 – 8pm SOVA Gallery & 8 – 10pm ODD Gallery

May 21 – June 12, 2015
Rosemary Scanlon (Whitehorse, YT) | X-Ray Lake
Reception: Thursday, May 21, 7:30PM

June 18 – July 25, 2015
Midnight Sun Camera Obscura Festival | The World Inside
Reception: Thursday, June 18, 8:30PM

August 13 – September 18, 2015
The Natural & The Manufactured
Off-site location: Midnight Dome
Colin Lyons (Edmonton, AB)  |  Time Machine for Abandoned Futures

ODD Gallery:
Kevin Murphy (New Westminster, BC)  |  One Square Inch More or Less
Artist Talk & Reception: Thursday, August 13, 7PM

October 7 – November 7, 2015
José Luis Torres (QC) | Landscape
Reception & Artist Talk*: Wednesday, October 7, 7:30 PM
*in French with English translation

November 19 – December 19, 2015
Annie Dunning (Guelph, ON)Sapsucker Sounds
Artist Talk & Reception: Thursday, November 19, 7:30 PM


2014

January 23 – February 21, 2014
Rebekah Miller (Dawson City, YT) | SKINS

Reception & Artist Talk: Thursday, January 23, 7:30 PM

February 27 – March 5, 2014
Leah Byrne | Opening Reception

Performance & Reception: Thursday, February 27, 8:30PM
Movement For Radio: (Part I) Sunday, March 2nd & (Part II) March 16th at 5pm on CFYT 106.9FM OR CFYT.ca
Artist Talk: Tuesday, March 4, 7:30PM

March 13 – April 12, 2014
Adrian Norvid (Montreal,QC) | Mr. Fizz’s Knocking Shop
Artist Talk & Reception: Thursday, March 13, 7:30 PM

April 18 – 20, 2014
Cold Cuts Video Festival | Revel In It

Reception: Friday, April 18, 4 – 6pm

April 25 – May 14, 2014
Yukon School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Reception: Friday, April 25:
SOVA Gallery: 6 – 7PM
ODD Gallery: 7 – 9PM
KIAC Ballroom: 8 – 10PM

May 22 – June 27, 2014
Sarah Crawley (Winnipeg, MB) | Absent Presence
Artist Talk & Reception: Thursday, May 22, 7:30 PM

July 3 – August 6, 2014
The Natural & The Manufactured – Platform 1
Alison Judd (Guelph, ON) | Living With A Landslide
Artist Talk & Reception: Thursday, July 3, 7:30 PM

August 14 – September 19, 2014
The Natural & The Manufactured – Platform 2
Dylan Miner Michif – Michin
(gallery installation)

Terrance Houle Friend Or Foe #5
(outdoor installation)

David Garneau Road Kill Wild-Life Art and Métis Imagination: An Illustrated Artist Talk

October 2 – November 1, 2014
Christina Battle (Denver, CO) | the space between here and there

Reception & Artist Talk: Thursday, October 2, 7:30 PM

November 6 – December 6, 2014
Andrea Kastner (Kamloops, BC) | The Waste Land

Reception & Artist Talk: Thursday, November 6, 7:30 PM


2013

January 7 – 31, 2013
Youth Art Enrichment Student Exhibition At Robert Service School
Opening: Tuesday, January 8, 12 PM (RSS)

January 24 – February 22, 2013
Dawson City Art Society Members’ Exhibition | Mining The Archives
Reception: Tuesday, January 24, 7 PM

March 7 – April 12, 2013
Under New Management (UNM) | Video Store

April 25 – May 11, 2013
Yukon School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Reception: Thursday, April 25, 6-10 PM

May 16 – June 21, 2013
Veronica Verkley (Dawson City, YT) | Them Thar Hills: A Backwoods Alphabestiary
Reception & Artist Talk: Thursday, May 16, 7PM

June 27 – July 27, 2013
Kerri Reid & Tyler Brett (Bruno, SK) | Signs of Life
Reception & Artist Talk: Thursday, June 27, 8PM

August 15 – September 20th, 2013
The Natural & The Manufactured
Paul Griffin (Sackville, NB)  |  Welcome Stranger
(gallery installation)

Sarah Fuller (Banff, AB) | The Homecoming
(outdoor installation)

Opening Receptions: Thursday, August 15th, 7 PM (Griffin) and 9:30 PM (Fuller)
Robert Bringhurst (Quadra Island, BC) | “The Facts Will Form A Poem In Your Minds: The Real And The Artificial In Art And Nature
(lecture)

Lecture: Saturday, August 18th, 6:30 PM
Meg Walker (Dawson City, YT) | If We Could Bottle Light
(post exhibition essay)

October 3 – November 1, 2013
Marigold Santos | Unearthly, Uprising
Reception & Artist Talk: Thursday, October 3, 7PM

November 14 – December 13, 2013
Chris Foster (Toronto, ON) | Frontiers In Real Estate
Reception & Artist Talk: Thursday, November 14, 7:30 PM


2012

January 5 – 27, 2012
Youth Art Enrichment Student Exhibition At Robert Service School

January 19 – February 24, 2012
Sarah Smalik (Calgary, AB) | My Father, The Sun, & The Hungry Ghosts
Artist Talk: Thursday, January 19, 7PM. Reception: 8PM

March 8 – April 13, 2012
Paul Litherland (Montreal, QC) | Force Majeure
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday March 8, 7 PM

April 26 – May 11, 2012
Yukon School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Opening: 7-8 PM at the Yukon SOVA Gallery | 8 – 9 PM at the ODD Gallery

May 17 – June 16, 2012
D’arcy Wilson (Halifax, NS) | Fleshold
Belinda Harrow (Regina, SK) | Giant Bingo
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday May 17, 7 PM

June 21 – August 1, 2012
Scott Rodgers (Glasgow, Scotland) | Meanders Into Nonesuch Place
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, June 21, 2012

August 16 – September 21, 2012
The Natural & The Manufactured
Artist Talk: Thursday, August 16, 7 PM
Riverside Arts Festival Installation Walk: Sunday, August 19, 2 PM
B.J. Vogt (St. Louis, Missouri, USA) Ebb and Flow
(gallery installation)
Andrew O’Connor (Toronto, ON) | Frequencies: Dawson City
(outdoor site-specific sound installation)
Adriana Kuiper & Ryan Suter (Sackville, NB)Burned
(outdoor site-specific installation)
Sheila Heti (Toronto, ON)The Soul of Time 

(lecture)
Lecture: Friday, August 17, 7 PM
JP King (Toronto, ON)Post-exhibition essay

(documentation)

October 11 – November 23, 2012
Twyla Exner (Prince Albert, SK) | Entangled
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday October 11, 2012


2011

January 24 – February 22, 2013
Dawson City Art Society Members’ Exhibition | Primary Sources

March 10 – April 21, 2011
Eva Quintas (Montreal, QC) | Rituals of Identity, Tactics of Resistance

April 22 – April 24, 2011
Isabelle Pauwels (Vancouver, BC) | Double-Bill: The Embellishers (2007) and W.E.S.T.E.R.N. (2010)
Presented by: Dawson City International Short Film Festival

April 28 – May 13, 2011
Yukon School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Thursday April 28, 7 PM (Yukon School of Visual Arts), 8 PM (ODD Gallery)

May 19 – June 10, 2011
Joseph Tisiga (Whitehorse, YT) | Indian Brand Corporation: Summoning The White Shaman, Conjuring The Red Chief
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, May 19, 7 PM

June 16 – July 15, 2011
The Natural & The Manufactured
Platform 01 | The Creation of Evolution
Featuring: Matt Shane, Lewis & Taggart, Andreas Rutkauskas, Kerri Reid, Sol Legault, Heidi Nagtegaal, Kara Uzelman

July 21 – August 3, 2011
Curated By Irmelin & Reinald Nohal | Berlin – Klondyke
Opening: Thursday, July 21, 7 PM

August 11 – September 16, 2011
The Natural & The Manufactured
Platform 02 | Animals of the Spectacle
Featuring: Steve Badgett/Simparch & Deborah Stratman, Bill Burns, David Neufeld, Megan Graham

September 22 – October 21, 2011
Mitch Mitchell (Montreal, QC) | Cities of the Prairie
Opening: Thursday, September 22, 7 PM

October 27 – December 2, 2011
Caitlin Erskine-Smith (Toronto, ON) | Missives
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, October 27, 7 PM


2010

January 21 – February 26, 2010
Colin Lyons (Edmonton, AB) | Fitzgerald Rig
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, January 21, 7 PM

March 11 – April 16, 2010
Todd Stewart (Montreal, QC) | Prints and Drawings: In One Here and Out the Other

April 23 – May 7, 2010
Yukon School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Thursday April 22, 7 PM (Yukon School of Visual Arts), 8 PM (ODD Gallery)

May 14 – June 18, 2010
Keith Langergraber | Partially Buried
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, May 13, 7 PM

June 24 – July 28, 2010
Birthe Piontek (Vancouver, BC) | The Idea Of North
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, June 24, 7 PM

August 12 – September 18, 2010
The Natural & The Manufactured
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, August 12, 7 PM
Scott Evans, Emi Honda & Jordan McKenzie (Victoria, BC & Montreal, QC) | Boreal Growths & Other Disturbances
(exhibition)
Donna Akrey (Montreal, QC) | Vague Terrain
(exhibition)
Christoper Dewdney (Toronto, ON) | Strange Days
(lecture)
Lecture: Friday, August 13, 7:30 PM
Jen Laliberte (Dawson City, YT) | Commissioned Essay

September 23 – October 29, 2010
Jason De Haan (Calgary, AB) | Recent Work
Opening: Thursday, September 30, 7 PM

November 5 – December 17, 2010
Ufuk Gueray (Germany/Halifax, NS) & Dana Holst (Edmonton, AB) | Guns ‘N Ammo
Opening: Thursday, November 4, 7 PM


2009

January 29 – March 6, 2009
Dawson City Art Society Members’ Exhibition | What Are They Making In There?
Opening: Thursday January 29, 7 PM

March 20 – April 17, 2009
Kevin Yates (Toronto, ON) | Recent Works
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, March 19, 7 PM

April 23 – May 9, 2009
Yukon School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Opening: Thursday, April 23, 8 PM

May 15 – June 19, 2009
Nicole Bauberger (Whitehorse, YT) | Yukon Drives
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, May 14, 7 PM

June 26 – August 5, 2009
David R. Harper (Halifax, NS) | A Gathering:
Opening: Thursday, June 25, 7 PM

August 14 – September 17, 2009
The Natural & The Manufactured
Opening + Artist Talks: Thursday, August 13, 7 PM
Stephen Kelly (Halifax, NS) | Open Tuning
(exhibition)
Brandon Vickerd (Toronto, ON) | Northern Satellite
(exhibition)
Dr. Jeanne Randolph (Winnipeg, MB) | My Manufactured Life
(lecture)
Lecture: Friday August 14, 8 PM
Harrell Fletcher (Portland, OR, USA) | Lecture Hike
(lecture)
Walking Tour: Sunday August 16, 1 PM

September 25 – November 13, 2009
Tammy Salzl (Montreal, QC) | Entitlement
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, September 24, 7 PM

December 4, 2009 – January 4, 2010
Youth Art Enrichment Student Exhibition


2008

April 24 – May 9, 2008
School of Visual Arts | Year End Student Exhibition
Opening: Thursday, April 24, 7 PM (SOVA), 8 PM (ODD Gallery)

May 15 – June 17, 2008
Jesse Mitchell (Dawson City, YT) | Unstable Structure Made Of All The Surplus Of What We Wanted
Opening +Artist Talk: Thursday, May 15, 7 PM

June 26 – August 7, 2008
The Natural & The Manufactured
Toni Hafkenscheid (Toronto, ON)
Ted Hiebert (Seattle, WA, USA)

August 14 – September 26, 2008
The Natural & The Manufactured
Max Liboiron
Joan Scaglione
John K. Grande

October 2 – November 14, 2008
Valerie Salez (Dawson City, YT) | Congregations
Opening + Artist Talk: Thursday, October 7, 7 PM